Top

2013 CICFF Awards:

SPECIAL PRIZES

The 2013 Best of Fest Award
Barbara Bredero, Class of Fun (Netherlands, 2012)

Programmer's Choice Award
Stephen Apelgren, Eskil & Trinidad (Sweden, 2012)

The Kenneth and Harle Montgomery Prize - Best Film by an Emerging Director
Natasha Chernishova, Snowflake (Russia, 2012)

The Kenneth and Harle Montgomery Prize - Best Child-Produced Film 
Matea Bacan Peskir, Food Chain (Croatia, 2012)

The Liv Ullmann Peace Prize
Maria Ceballos Paz, Displaced But Not Defeated (USA, 2012)

Best Film for Young Children (Ages 2-5)
Leonid Shmelkov, Hopfrog (Russia, 2012)

 

CHILDREN'S JURY PRIZES

CHILDREN’S JURY PRIZE – LIVE-ACTION FEATURE FILM 
1st Prize, Live-action Feature Film 
Barbara Bredero, Class of Fun (Netherlands, 2012)

2nd Prize, Live-action Feature Film
Huseyin Tabak, A Horse on the Balcony (Austria, 2012)

CHILDREN’S JURY PRIZE – LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM 
1st Prize, Live-action Short Film 
Albert-Jan van Rees, Sweet Love (Netherlands, 2012)

2nd Prize, Live-action Short Film
Karel Janaic, Jirka and White Mice (Czech Republic, 2013)

CHILDREN’S JURY PRIZE – LIVE-ACTION TELEVISION 
1st Prize, Live-action Television Program
Naima Mohamud, Fatima (Finland, 2013)

2nd Prize, Live-action Television Program
Wang Dafei, Tamiri's Summer (People's Republic of China, 2011)

CHILDREN’S JURY PRIZE – DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM 
1st Prize, Documentary Feature Film

Inigo Westmeier, Dragon Girls (Germany, 2012)

CHILDREN’S JURY PRIZE – DOCUMENTARY FILM 
1st Prize, Documentary Film

Chen Guan-yu, Breaking Ice (Taiwan, R.O.C., 2013)

2nd Prize, Documentary Film
David Reeks, Calling Quilombola (Brazil, 2012)

CHILDREN’S JURY PRIZE – ANIMATED DOCUMENTARY FILM 
1st Prize, Animated Documentary Film

StoryCorps, Making It (USA, 2012)

2nd Prize, Animated Documentary Film
Hanna Heilborn and David Aronowitsch, Sharaf (Sweden, 2012)

CHILDREN’S JURY PRIZE – ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
1st Prize, Animated Feature Film
Thomas Bodenstein, Knight Rusty (Germany, 2013)

2nd Prize, Animated Feature Film 
Hiroyuki Okiura, A Letter to Momo (Japan, 2012)

CHILDREN’S JURY PRIZE – ANIMATED SHORT FILM 
1st Prize, Animated Short Film

Niels Bisbo, The Flame and The Cotton Ball (Denmark, 2012)

2nd Prize, Animated Short Film 
Weston Woods Studios, I Want My Hat Back (USA, 2013)

CHILDREN’S JURY PRIZE – ANIMATED TELEVISION 
1st Prize, Animated Television Program

Max Stohr, Nearest and Dearest (Germany, 2012)

2nd Prize, Animated Television Program
Gallerand Amandine and Matthieu Chevallier, Welcome to Bric and Brac:"Bath Time for Milo" (France, 2012)

CHILDREN’S JURY PRIZE - CHILD-PRODUCED FILM 
1st Prize, Child-Produced Film

Mary Aupperle, Dessert Contest (USA, 2012)

2nd Prize, Child-Produced Film 
Matea Bacan Peskir and Lucija Matijevic, Food Chain (Croatia, 2012)


YOUTH JURY PRIZES

YOUTH JURY PRIZE - LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM 
1st Prize, Live-action Short Film 
Daniela Pasquini, Emmeline (England, 2012)

2nd Prize, Live-action Short Film
Jurate Samulionyte, Temporary (Lithuania, 2011)

YOUTH JURY PRIZE - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM 
1st Prize, Documentary Short Film 
Annelies Kruk, Father Wanted…With A Piggy Nose (Netherlands, 2012)

2nd Prize, Documentary Short Film 
Maria Ceballos Paz, Displaced But Not Defeated (USA, 2012)

YOUTH JURY PRIZE - ANIMATED DOCUMENTARY FILM 
1st Prize, Animated Documentary Film 
Hanna Heilborn and David Aronowitsch, Sharaf (Sweden, 2012)

YOUTH JURY PRIZE - ANIMATED SHORT FILM 
1st Prize, Animated Short Film 
Alexander Somma and Oystein Moe, Alien Repair Guy (Norway, 2011)

2nd Prize, Animated Short Film 
Celia Bullwinkel, Sidewalk (USA, 2013)

YOUTH JURY PRIZE - YOUTH-PRODUCED FILM 
1st Prize, Youth-Produced Film 
Malone Lumarda, The Farm (USA, 2013)

2nd Prize, Youth-Produced Film 
Sarah Jensen and Sophia Lopez, Friends Matter (USA, 2012)

 
ADULT JURY PRIZES

 

ADULT JURY PRIZE – LIVE-ACTION FEATURE FILM 
1st Prize, Live-action Feature Film 
Huseyin Tabak, A Horse on the Balcony (Austria, 2012)

2nd Prize, Live-action Feature Film 
Frieder Schlaich, 'Cause I Have the Looks (Germany, 2012)

ADULT JURY PRIZE – LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM 
1st Prize, Live-action Short Film 
Izer Aliu, To Guard a Mountain (Norway, 2012)

2nd Prize, Live-action Short Film
Anna van Keimpema, Yim & Yoyo (Netherlands, 2013)

ADULT JURY PRIZE –  LIVE-ACTION TELEVISION PROGRAM
1st Prize, Live-action Television Program
Martin Tischner, Checker Can: "The Fries-Burger-Cola Check" (Germany, 2012)

2nd Prize, Live-action Television Program
Lee Daegyeong, Tell Me, Bonggu (Republic of Korea, 2012)

ADULT JURY PRIZE – DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM 
1st Prize, Documentary Short Film 
Johan Palmgren and Åsa Blanck, Grandpa and Me and a Helicopter to Heaven (Sweden, 2013)

2nd Prize, Documentary Short Film 
Benjamin Ree, Dreaming of the Golden Eagle (Norway, 2012)

ADULT JURY PRIZE – ANIMATED DOCUMENTARY FILM 
1st Prize, Animated Documentary Film 
Ivan Bogdanov, Father (Bulgaria/Croatia/Germany, 2012)

2nd Prize, Animated Documentary Film 
Collective Camera-Etc and Camera & Co, Pondering (Belgium / Burkina Faso, 2012)

ADULT JURY PRIZE – ANIMATED FEATURE FILM 
1st Prize, Animated Feature Film 
Kenneth Kainz and Erik Schmidt, Otto is a Rhino (Denmark, 2013)

Honorary Prize, Animated Feature Film 
Jean-François Laguionie, The Island of Black Mor (France, 2004)

ADULT JURY PRIZE – ANIMATED SHORT FILM 
1st Prize, Animated Short Film 
Anna Khmelevskaya, The Centipede and the Toad (France, 2013)

2nd Prize, Animated Short Film 
Julia Aronova, My Mum is an Aeroplane (Russia, 2012)

ADULT JURY PRIZE –ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
1st Prize, Animated Television Production
Max Lang and Jan Lachauer, Room on the Broom (England, 2012)

2nd Prize, Animated Television Production
Max Stohr, Nearest and Dearest (Germany, 2012)